Byre (former Dower House) at Cefndeuddwr

Ganllwyd

Cefndeuddwr

Located 50m NW of Cefndeuddwr farmhouse, immediately to the N ofthe upper barn.

History
Former dower house or steward's house serving the mainhouse and contemporary with it, c.1600. Converted mid C19 (orearlier) to a byre; at this stage the W gable end was rebuilt andthe stack removed.

Exterior
Rubble construction with slate roof; rectangular plan. C19 entrance to N side with pegged doorcase and boarded door. ToR a part-glazed (6-pane) window with ventilation slats beneath. Blocked primary entrance to E gable end with 9-pane C19 sashwindow above, apparently in original opening. Small, blockedoriginal window to L of S side. Upper entrance to rebuilt W gablevia stone stepped and parapeted access.

Interior
Fine beamed ceiling with 3 deeply stopped-chamferedtransverse beams and delicately stopped-chamfered subsidiarybeams. 2-bay roof with contemporary truss, though missing itsqueen struts. Cobbled floor (C19).

Reason for designation
A scarce example of this building type with good beamed ceiling. Group value with other listed items at Cefndeuddwr.