Rose Hill (including Walled Garden)

Erbistock

Rose Hill

Set in its own grounds on the E side of a by-road running S off the A539, 1.5km NW of Erbistock.

History
The estate was owned by the Williams family and was subsequently passed to the Boates family. The present small country house dates from the earlier C18 with late C18/early C19 remodelling.

Exterior
Late Georgian. Red brick, incised stucco, slate roof, brick chimneys. Roughly rectilinear plan with coach house attached to right and later C18 walled garden to rear. Garden front: Symmetrical elevation, 2- storey 5-windows. Eaves cornice and central pediment, string course, red brick probably formerly stuccoed. Central pedimented bay projects slightly, on the ground floor a portico with two detached Doric columns, on the upper floor a central opening in a stone archirave with flush stone balustrade and a 9-pane sash window. Flanking bays have 2 windows per floor, those on the upper floor are 9-pane sashes with stone sills, those at ground floor are tall 15-pane sashes. Left hand return elevation: 2- and 3- storey elevation, 2 gabled bays with gables treated as pediments, each has a central opening in a stone architrave with a 9-pane sash window and a flush stone balustrade, stone string course, ground floor later french windows. Central 3-storey 3 window range is recessed and retains incised stucco; the ground floor has tall 8-pane windows, first floor has 12-pane sashes, and the second floor has 6-pane sashes. Right hand return has 2-storey gabled bay with a blocked opening and a sash window above. Single storey porch with pilasters with stags-head motifs, recessed arched entrance with attached Doric pilasters, door with ornate fanlight. Three-storey range has 6 windows per floor, those at second floor level are generally 6-pane sashes, other floors have 12-pane sashes. Attached to this elevation is a brick aracde with four arched openings and a flat roof leading to the coach house.

Not accessible at time of survey. (October 1994)

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a C18 small country house in its own grounds. Group value with the attached coach house and with the barn at Rose Hill.