Brynio Fawr

Manordeilo and Salem

Hope Inn

Location
Situated at top of dead-end lane running W from B4302 from junction some 350m S of Hope Inn crossroads.

History
Early to mid C19 small traditional house, possibly earlier but not apparently marked on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, the left end stack very large and external. Double-fronted, one storey and attic with two sloping eaves dormers, 4-pane casements. Four-pane sash with slate sill to ground floor left, off-centre door, and small 4-pane sash to right with rough sill. Whitewashed end walls. Lean-to rear.

Interior
Unaltered traditional interior, with plank door, slate floor, and large fireplace beam to left hand room, earlier C20 range, bread oven. Two heavy beams, papered over and third over partition. Small enclosed centre rear stair.

Reason for designation
A remarkably little altered traditional cottage of later C18 type but apparently later as not on Tithe Map.