Home Farm Buildings, Manorwen north range.

Scleddau

Situated just to S of Manorowen House, some 1.25 km S of Goodwick on the A487.

Probably late C18 or early C19 farm buildings marked on 1837 Tithe map.

Exterior
Late C18 or early C19 L shaped range of tack room, stables and cart/coach sheds on N and cow house on E. Together with the S and W range, these buildings enclose a rectangular farmyard. The N front is colourwashed roughcast with grouted slate roof. Small chimney on E end. Six small louvered windows to loft. On ground floor N front, E to W, are three small windows with stone arches, a single doorway with similar arch, and three large cart/coach doors; the central opening with a stone arch and the two others with a horizontal beam. The W end has outside steps to loft door.

Interior
The interior has turned wooden posts supporting the central beam. Rear of N range has rubble stone steps to loft and lean-to with 2 doors. Loft over stable has 12 bay pegged collar truss roof. E range (N to S) cow house with 5 doors with slate lintels and 10 bay pegged collar truss roof.

Reason for designation
With the S and W range included for group value with Manorowen House, St Mary's Church, the walled garden and the gazebo.