Home Farm Buildings Manorwen South Range

Scleddau

Situated just to S of Manorowen House, some 1.25 km S of Goodwick on the A487.

Probably late C18 or early C19 farm buildings marked on 1837 Tithe map.

Exterior
Probably late C18 or early C19 L shaped range of barns, cart shed and wall. Together with the N and E range, these buildings enclose a rectangular farmyard. The W range has a slate and grouted slate roof. Facing the farmyard, S to N, are 2 single doorways with overlights and stone arches, 2 single doorways with timber lintels, one window with stone arch, another single doorway with similar arch and another window with a stone arch. The wall shows the marks of 4 additional doors which have been blocked in, and were similar to the first door on the left. The S range has a slate and grouted slate roof. Facing the farmyard on the E end is added cart shed and door with brick arch. Ridge of cart shed is lower than main range allowing tiered dove holes on end of barn. The E end of the barn front has two ventilation loops with full height wide doorway between and 8 bay collar truss roof. The W end is lofted within with one row of dove holes above a cart door below. From the cart shed on the E, a rubble stone wall (with small lean-to) comes N to enclose the yard.

Reason for designation
With the N and E range included for group value with Manorowen House, St Mary's Church, the walled garden and the gazebo.