Lower Hengoed

Gladestry

Gladestry
Lies 1.6 km SE of Gladestry on E side of Gladestry to Newchurch Road.

Exterior
Late medieval or sub-medieval cruck framed hall-house with storeyed end; C18/C19 remodelling including raising of roof at south east end and adding dairy/service lean-to's to rear. Two storeys, rendered, slate roofs, two end stacks and central ridge stack. Timber lean-to porch, C19/C20 casement windows. Richly moulded four-panel, raised and fielded front door.

Interior
Substantial remains of original structure including two full cruck trusses, one a closed truss between the hall and the storeyed end, the other an arch-braced central cruck with quatrefoil and trefoil cusping and soffit moulding. There are also remains of the north end cruck. The trusses are smoke-blackened with butted apex and notched lap jointed collar. Some smoke-blackened purlins also survive. Much of the original rear wall framing survives in large square panels. Part of the original ceiling at the storeyed end is exposed and consists of close-set deep chamfered joists of heavy section with straight cut stops. The former hall bays are ceiled with thinnish scroll stopped beams. An inserted stack has been built up against the central cruck and is incorporated into a stone wall running the width of the house. Other later features include four-panel and six-panel doors and a simple stair with squared newel and stick balusters.

Reason for designation
Included primarily for the major surviving timber frame and allied internal features from the medieval hill-house. Group value with cruck frame barn to SW.