Cemlyn
23 Castle Street / Ffordd Castle

Criccieth

Location
Facing the open ground at the entrance to the Castle, and forming a terrace with No 21 and Nos 25-27.

History
Probably c1700 in origin and forming a continuous build with No 21, and remodelled, probably in the late C18.

Exterior
Roughly coursed and shaped boulder rubble laid in large blocks, modern slate roof with red tiled cresting and end wall stacks. 2 storeys, 3-window pane, with wide gable taking up most of the front elevation. Central entrance with flat stone lintel over doorway, flanked by 16-pane sash windows. These align with small 9-pane windows to first floor, and there is a round-headed window above the doorway, at the centre of the gable.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved small vernacular town house, distinctive and unusual for its central gabled design. Part of a group of older buildings close to Criccieth Castle.