Mynydd Ednyfed Fawr

Criccieth

Towards the top of the lane approx. 1.5km out of Criccieth, below the golf club house.

History
Dated 1795, and built by the Rev. W. Evans, Rector of Criccieth, as a new house for a pre-existing farm. The house was the home of the family of Margaret Owen when she married David Lloyd George in 1888.

Exterior
3 storey, 3 window main range, with lower rear wing. Render over rubble which is roughly courses where it is exposed in the rear wall; slate roof with end wall stacks. Central doorway in added porch, the door partly glazed and with lozenge overlight. 12-pane sash windows flanking the entrance and to first floor; narrower 9-pane sashes in attic storey. Date stone to centre above first floor window with initials M.W over O and inscription (‘Built by the Rev. Wm Evans A.D.1796. Heb Dduw Heb Ddim Dduw Digon’). Lower rear wing with doorway towards angle with main range, and paired 4-pane sash windows to ground floor, with 2x2-light casements below eaves, and high end wall stack.

Interior
Central stair hall, with turned baluster stair rising through 2 storeys. On either side of the stair hall, the space was originally divided between a large principal room and a smaller parlour or service room, placed alternatively. Large fireplace in single room of rear wing, with recess alongside it which may originally have been for a ladder or staircase.

A fine example of a late C18 vernacular farm-house.