Upper Lock Chamber

Llandrinio
Burgedin
Burgedin Locks

History
Lock chamber. Built before 1797 for The Company of Proprietors of the Montgomeryshire Canal. Renovated c.1880.

Exterior
Engineering brick walls with heavy stone copings. Upper end has ground paddle and gate with segmental section in N wall of chamber. Similar segmental sections at lower end. Iron guard rail c.150 x 12mm extend along the narrowing of the upper pound and the headland between this and Guilsfield Canal arm. On NW bank, radial-arm paddle gear by Coalbrookdale Co. surrounded on 3 sides by heavy stone blocks. Probably designed by George Buck during engineering improvements to canal (1819-31). Iron shod timber gates removed at the time of inspection, August 1994.

Reason for designation
One of a number of original canal structures at Burgedin Lock on the Montgomeryshire canal forming a group of special historic interest.