Maerdy Limekilns

Llandrinio

Location
A bank of limekilns lying against the Montgomery Canal, with direct access to the main Welshpool to Oswestry Road.

History
Bank of 3 limekilns, with a further kiln, probably an addition, at the return end, associated with Maerdy wharf, on the Montgomery Canal. 1815-1825.

Exterior
Stone, re-lined, each kiln has 2+ brick arched stone walled drawing tunnel to the hearth at foot of the burning cone, kilns 2 and 3 being linked by a low brick arch for storage of implements. The charging holes and the upper part of the cones, usually accessed by a stone ramp from canal level, have been removed, the lower parts and the facade wall only survives. The associated cottages have also been demolished. The kilns are recorded as being operated by John Lewis and Samuel Williams in 1845.

Historically of special interest for the extensive surviving remains close to the canal.