Tyn-y-Coed Farmhouse

Barmouth

Caerdeon

Location
Located at the end of a short unmetalled drive with farm buildings to L, to the S of the A 496, and about 200m SE of Caerdeon church.

Exterior
A rubble-built Georgian farmhouse, dated 1756 with extensions and alterations of 1884. Slate roof with rubble parapet gables and end chimneys with simple capping and weather coursing. Symmetrical main front (NW) with 3 windows on 2 storeys; central bay with plain pediment to attic with glazed oculus within with brick voussoirs. Central entrance with recessed modern (Victorian-style) door; 4 panels, upper 2 glazed. 12-pane recessed sash windows with projecting slate cills. Above the entrance a stone plaque inscribed: T I 1756, with subsidiary `WW', presumably for the mason. 16-pane sash windows to SE gable end. Two gabled wings added to rear in 1884 in double-pile arrangement. Further 8, 12 and 16-pane sashes and NE gable with chimney as before. Inscribed plaque to NE face: JHJ 1884.

Interior
Victorian geometric tiled floor to hall. L ground floor room has a stopped-chamfered beamed ceiling, a late example of this type. Single-flight Victorian stair of pitch pine; bobbin-turned balusters and turned newels with plain finials; landing as before.

A good dated example of local Georgian vernacular.