Former Coach House and Stables at Glan-y-Mawddach

Barmouth

Cutiau
Located beneath the house to the SE, and enclosing a cobbled court onthe S and W sides.

Exterior
L-shaped coach house and stable block, now a garage. Second quarterC19, remodelled at the turn of the C20 and again post war. 2 storey,rubble construction with renewed slate roofs. Large modern boardedgarage doors to S range with boarded door to R; plain 2-pane fan. Boarded and gabled loading bay above, breaking the eaves. The W rangehas a segmental-arched cart entrance to the right-hand, gabled baywith boarded double doors; above this a C19 near-flush 36-pane sashwindow. 3 further boarded doors to ground floor L, the first,formerly a further cart entrance, with adjoining 4-pane window extended across to form a triple-pane fan. The other 2 doorways are contained in a flush section to the L, slightly stepped-down. To the extreme L a 4-pane sash window; 3 further, similar windows to firstfloor. At the entrance to the coach yard, to the N, a pair of square rubblegate piers with stepped capping; surmounting figures of heraldic griffins bearing shields with letter K (for Keighley), of re-constituted stone.

Included for group value with Glan-y-Mawddach.