Cae Einion Farmhouse

Arthog

Kings

Location
Located on a hillside 0.25km from Pont Kings; accessed via a long farm track leading NW off a metalled lane leading S from the A 493 at Pont Abergwynant ultimately to join the Ffordd Ddu.

Exterior
Late C17 farmhouse of one-and -a-half storeys; rubble with renewed slate roof and slate-coped gable parapet to R. Large end chimney to L with capping and weather coursing. Central entrance to near-symmetrical front; pegged doorcase and recessed, ribbed and boarded door with small glazed panel. Flanking C19 12-pane recessed sash windows with slate cills. Above, 3 rubble gabled dormers with C19 4-pane sashes. 6 modern rooflights to rear pitch. C19 lean-to extensions to R and rear. Stepped-up and adjoining the house to the L, a third quarter C19 stable and cart-house block. Rubble with old slate roof. Boarded and ribbed door to L and cart entrance to R; further boarded door and 4-pane window to rear. Boarded loft door to L gable end.

Interior
Interior: Flagged entrance hall with rough beamed ceiling and flanking post-and-panel partition screens forming a cross-passage to opposing entrances.. Part boarded C19 stair with plain newels and stick balusters. Huge inglenook fireplace to L room (former hall) with chamfered inglebeam, now blocked-in. Beamed ceilings to both hall and parlour spaces; early C19 boarded doors. Original boarded oak partition screen to upper floor L room and timber-framed partition to that to R. 3-bay upper-cruck roof with pegged collars and crude chamfered purlins.

Listed as a late C17 vernacular farmhouse with good fenestration and surviving internal detail.