Nant-y-Gwyrddail Farmhouse

Arthog

Nant-y-Gwyrddail

Location
Located prominently on the slope of a hill in the upland area 3KmE of Arthog village and 200m NW of the Fford Ddu; reached via a farm track leading NW from the road.

Exterior
L-shaped, one-and-a-half-storey farmhouse; late C17, altered C18 and late C19. Constructed of large rubble blocks with slate roof and tiled ridge; squat end chimneys with capping and weather coursing. Off-centre entrance (to R) with modern half-glazed door. To the L a small square window; to the L of this and to the R of the door, slightly recessed 6-pane C19 sash windows. Similar, though smaller windows to upper floor, slightly breaking the eaves and contained within gabled dormers with slate bargeboards. Modern windows to rear, that to L contained within original (3-light) embrasure; slightly projecting lintel. Near-contempoary rear wing, extended late C19 (not shown on 1872 estate map); Modern garage doors to L with 16-pane flush casement above with 6-pane to L and modern window below.

Interior
Original hall to L and parlour to R of present (altered) central bay. This with part-enclosed stair; deeply stopped-chamfered transverse beams to ceiling. C18 6-panel door to parlour and crude, C18 balustraded stair landing.

Listed as a C17 vernacular upland farmhouse retaining some good interiors and C19 fenestration.