Chapel House

Rhondda Cynon Taff
Pont-y-Clun
Pontyclun
Miskin
On a corner, set below a minor road from Miskin village and W of main railway line.

History
Built c1860 and opened in October of that year. The site was then known as New Mill. Despite the date the design of this low, long-wall fronted chapel recalls that of the traditional rural chapel rather than the more common C19 gabled fronts. The chapel closed c1994 and was converted to a dwelling.

Exterior
A 2-storey former chapel on a steep site with one storey facing the street but 2 storeys behind. Rubble stone walls retain some render, while the slate roof has a brick stack to the R. Facing the street are 3 horned-sash windows, with a lower gabled porch L of centre, in which the half-lit panelled door is on the R side. The L gable end has 2 sash windows in the upper storey and a projection against the lower storey. Behind, both storeys have sash windows, the lower storey being the former Sunday School.

Interior
Not inspected, but said to retain a coved and ribbed ceiling and a plastered arch behind the former pulpit.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding conversion to a dwelling, for its architectural interest as a rare surviving mid C19 rural chapel building retaining original character.