Agricultural Range at Gwyndy Uchaf

Betws Yn Rhos

Gwyndy Uchaf

Almost opposite front of Gwyndy Uchaf Farmhouse.

Exterior
L- plan agricultural range, probably early C19; of whitened rubble construction with slate roofs. The upper section consists of a single-storey stable block with, at right angles, a barn with adjoining granary over animal accommodation. The stable block has a boarded doorway with square flanking windows; to the R of this is a large boarded entrance running up to eaves level. The barn and granary section, at right angles, has a cambered-headed barn doorway, with a rectangular, slightly lower doorway with window to the L and doorway with square window to the R; above this is a larger window to the granary. The R gable end has stone stairs up to granary doorway.

Interior
The interior of the barn section has a timber-framed partition; lightly-scantled timbers with unsquared tie-beam and tall raking struts.

Included for group value with Gwyndy Uchaf.