Millward House

Broughton

Rhosrhedyn

Location
Close to the roundabout at the NW end of New Broughton, on the N side of the road leading to Southsea and Brymbo.

History
Probably originally built in the early C17, with what now represents the main range apparently added or rebuilt at a later date - possibly in the early C18.

Exterior
Roughly coursed and squared rubble, slate roof with brick axial and front wall stacks. 2 storeyed, the plan comprises main range with cross-wing to the left. Differences in the character of the stonework indicate that the two ranges are not contemporary: the main range is of somewhat later date. Entrance in gabled porch (a later addition) and moulded stone architrave, at angle of main range and cross wing. Cross-wing retains its original fenestration, with a 4-light mullioned window on each floor in the gable end, and 2x2-light mullioned windows in the return elevation to the left, and a 6-light window in the rear gable. Main range has 3 casement windows to ground floor of 2 and 3 lights, with mullions and slight transoms and rough stone lintels. Similar casement windows below the eaves. The two brick stacks have nogging to projecting caps. Lean-to pantry against right hand gable end, and an outbuilding forming a short wing to the rear.

Interior
The house has been loosely divided into two semi-independent units, and although the general layout survives, there is little original detail.

Reason for designation
A rare surviving example of a C17 farmhouse in this area, the house retains much of its early character externally.