Front Lodge

Ruabon

Pen-Y-Lan

Situated 250m SE of All Saints' Church at Bryn Pen-y-lan.

History
Lodge to the Pen-y-Lan estate which was probably built at the time of a remodelling of Pen-y-Lan Hall in Tudor-Gothic Revival style in c1830 and was altered or rebuilt mid-late C19.

Exterior
Tudor-Gothic Revival style; pebbledash, brick with stone and painted stone dressings, slate roof with central cruciform brick chimney. 2-storey, cruciform plan, each of the four elevations is gabled; gables have pierced timber barge-boards, cusped collar-beams and finials; elevation to road has mullioned and transomed bay window with crenellated top. Central mullioned and transomed window at first floor. Later C20 extension to right hand side. Return elevations are of similar design, left hand elevation has an arched entrance with board door.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C19 lodge and for historical associations with the Pen-y-Lan estate.