School Room

Ruabon

Wynnstay

Location
In Rhosymadoc on the W side of the by-road through Rhosymadoc running S off the A539. Set back behind a high stone boundary wall with railings.

Education

History
Mid C19. Built contemporary with the lodges to the Wynnstay Estate, now a private house, school room converted to garage and store C20.

Exterior
Sandstone rubble with dressed stone plinth, quoins and window surrounds. Slate roof, stone chimneys. Tudor-Gothic Revival style. Elevation to road: gabled school room to left with stone copings and ball finial, central studded door, window with curvilinear quatrefoil tracery over. Attached house set back 2 -storey, gable with stone copings and damaged finial, cast-iron casement windows, rendered 2-storey C20 extension. Walls to schoolyard step down with railings and gate, and continue to right, returning with attached altered gate pier. Left hand return to schoolroom 2 tall 4-light mullioned windows. Rear: Schoolroom has C20 garage opening, mullioned and transomed window over, square recess in gable with damaged carving of the Williams-Wynn heraldic eagle. School house attached to left has gabled range with 2-light mullioned windows and door, advanced gabled wing with one 2-light mullioned window per floor.

Interior
School Room has exposed timber roof with king post trusses. House retains original plan form and stair.

Reason for designation
The School Room and House were designed as an architectural feature relating to the adjacent School Lodge with which they have group value. Listed as a well-preserved C19 Wynnstay estate building.