Gates and gate-piers to W driveway to Cresselly House

Jeffreyston

Cresselly

Location
Opposite the W Lodge; set back slightly from the N side of the by-road to Cresswell Quay from the A4075 at Cresselly.

History
Contemporary with the W Lodge which was built c.1900, although to the same design as the 1860's lodges, gates and gate-piers that were part of the estate improvements by Clarke and Holland of Newmarket for Lady Catherine Allen. Cresselly House was built c.1770 by John Bartlett Allen.

Exterior
Double set of square, ashlar, gate-piers on plinths with pyramidal caps (lower to outer pair) and ball finials. Shields to inner pair with metal crests (missing) of the Allen family of Cresselly, the dove and the olive branch. Double ironwork spear gates to driveway and similar fixed ironwork railings to outer openings. Quadrant rubble flanking walls.

Listed as part of this well-preserved estate. Group value.