Pont Gwanas (partly in Dolgellau Community)

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Gwanas

Spanning the Afon Clywedog immediately N of the new road bridge on the course of the former road.

Exterior
Twin-arched road bridge of rubble. C18 or earlier; repairs were recorded in 1830. Segmental arches separated by triangular full-height cutwater on upstream side. Slight camber to parapet following the rise of the road. The rubble parapets plays out to the N on the upstream side where it has recently been extensively repaired. On the S side, the bridge parapet continues for some 4m towards the new road where it adjoins a modern rubble dwarf wall to curve around flanking the new road to the W. On the downstream side, the S bridge parapet terminates at the junction with a section of C19 wall which steps up. Adjoining wall and gatepiers form entrance to Caerynwch.

Reason for designation
An early twin-arched road bridge retaining its character. (Also listed in Dolgellau community resurvey, reference no:44/A/220(2)).