Pont Cysylltau

Llangollen Rural
Llangollen
Trevor

Situated near a looping bend in River Dee between Trevor and Froncysyllte.

History
A road bridge over the River Dee. A date inscription '1697' has been recorded, and probably refers to date of the bridge's construction of which only the S arch and lower part of S pier survive. The remainder of bridge was rebuilt probably in C18 to a very slightly increased width. Parapets are now in relatively poor condition as a result of damage by traffic.

Exterior
A 3-arched ashlared sandstone bridge with full-height cutwaters forming triangular refuges on both sides of narrow road. Segmental arches with slightly recessed voussoirs: S arch is shorter span and slightly narrower than the others. The S pier is twice stepped and the N pier is stepped once.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine example of a post-medieval bridge which still retains its original character, though slightly altered. Scheduled Ancient Monument, DE027.