Adjoining Graveyard Walls to the NE of Bethel Chapel

Brithdir and Llanfachreth

Llanfachreth

Location
Located immediately opposite the Bethel chapel and former minister's house with its SE side facing the Afon y Llan. The graveyard adjoins to the NE.

Exterior
Third-quarter C19 stable block built to serve the minister's house opposite. Rubble construction under a slate roof; scribed render survives on part of NW side. Entrance to NW side with mid-Victorian 4-panelled door, ex-situ, and probably the original front door to the minister's house. Further entrance to SE side, with exposed timber lintel. Part-glazed window to the R and a boarded upper light to the SW gable. Adjoining the NE gable end to the N, the low rubble walls to the contemporary graveyard; these are surmounted by plain C19 railings and return NW-wards to terminate at the centre of the chapel's SE wall. Plain central wooden gate. The rubble wall, without railings, travels NW-wards from the gable-end of the chapel to the road which it follows for some 20m. It then returns at right-angles towards the Afon y Llan, where it becomes a retaining wall ; this follows the stream to join the NE gable of the stableblock. The graveyard contains a number of plain C19 tombstones, some railed.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with the Bethel chapel and Minister's house with which the stable block and graveyard form an unusually complete planned group. This has a particularly powerful impact in its juxtaposition with the church of St. Machreth and its graveyard opposite.