Summary Description

Upper Danyforest

Llanigon

Danyforest

Location
The farmhouse is situated on rising land south of Cusop, on the south side of a partly metalled track.

History
The house dates from the second half of the 17th century; it has a cowhouse originally accessible from within the house but is aligned with the contours. The house has a two-room plan with an axial chimney and chimneyside stairs. The original front door may have led into the unheated room and there is a blocked external door at the back of the chimney.

Exterior
1 storey with semi-attic, stone with corrugated asbestos & iron roof half-hipped on E; windows C19 & C20 wooden casements. N: C19 plank door & hood, inserted; extended stone slab to E probably to original door & window; W end, old plank door under chamfered lintel. W: timber-lintelled old hayloft entrance. S: blocked central door now a window under stone slab. Internal chimney with moulded cornice, 2 periods, repaired with brick. Lean-to addition to N, modern, rendered, slate roof, metal windows.

Interior
Hall, fireplace with chamfered beam & monolithic jambs, stone chimney-side stairs, deep-chamfered ceiling beam. Inner room: plain joists. Former cowhouse: blocked door to house, miscellaneous ceiling beams; roof 2 bays, tiebeam & collar, wide purlins.

Reason for designation
A small farmhouse dating from the second half of the 17th century with the main features of its interior intact and an original cowhouse under a continuous roof.