Ffridd-Ddu

Llanelltyd

Cae Hir

Location
Located approximately 2km NW of Bontddu in an upland situation on the banks of the Hirgwm and immediately N of the Pont Ffridd-ddu; accessed via a track leading NW from a metalled lane running NW from Bontddu.

Exterior
Late C16/early C17 L-shaped farmhouse apparently with cross-passage plan. Rubble construction under a medium-pitched slate roof; large end chimney to R with weather-coursing and moulded capping and a similar, squatter chimney to the lower reargabled wing. This retains its rubble gable parapet. Raised rubble terrace to L of main face. Off-centre (L) entrance with primary heavy pegged oak doorcase and later boarded door; projecting stone lintel. In front of this, a series of rough stone steps. To the L of the entrance a small square light with original wooden surround and plain glazing. To the R of the entrance a C19 6-pane fixed window with lintel as before. Above,2 large rubble gabled dormers with C20 8-pane casements. Ruinous addition to the R. To the rear, an opposing entrance with wide, recessed boarded door and flanking 4-pane windows, that to the R the smaller. Out of character modern flat-roofed dormer above.

Interior
This was not inspected at the time of survey (April 1995), though a contemporary post-and-panel screen and corkscrew stair to the side of the fireplace are thought to survive.

A sub-Medieval house retaining much of its historic character.