Former Dwelling immediately to S of Hendre Forion

Llanelltyd

Cae Hir

Location
Located approximately 2km NW of Bontddu and immediately N of Pont Hirgwm; on a bend in a metalled lane running N from Bontddu.

History
Former dower house or steward's house with storage loft above; probably mid C17, and serving the earlier (but now altered) Hendre Forion. This unusual and ingenious combination of domestic accommodation and agricultural space within a single compact unit has no known parallel at this date in the area.

Exterior
Single-storey rectangular building with upper loft; rubble construction with old slate roof. End chimney to R with capping and weather-coursing; rubble gable parapet. Off-centre entrance with irregularly-flanking small, square lights, both unglazed. Above that to the R, a large dormer entrance with rubble gable parapet, originally accessed via a bridge from the higher ground opposite. Further upper loading bay to L gable with stone-stepped access. Single, unglazed window to rear.

Interior
Single room to ground floor with good quality ogee-stopped ceiling joists; to the R of the entrance, a diagonally-set chamfered bressummer opens onto a large angled fireplace, acting in effect like a smoke hood. The flue spirals up to the gable chimney above in a curious arrangement. The main loft entrance is angled to the L in order to avoid the bulk of the internal stack; plain contemporary pegged collar truss.

Included as a good C17 example of a scarce building type with unusual internal planning.