Terrace Wall at Borthwnog Hall Hotel

Llanelltyd

Taichyheaf

Located immediately S of Borthwnog between the Mawddach estuary and its gardens.

Exterior
c.1800 dwarf terrace wall of rubble, faced towards the house with coursed sandstone blocks; dressed slate coping. The wall acts as a sea wall and is roughly 1.5m high on the estuary side where there is a rubble plinth, and 0.6m high on the house side; towards the W the foundations are of rock. The wall rises up an incline to the W and steps up to end in a semi-circular curve. It extends eastwards about 137m where it is interrupted by a modern 12m car-parking bay. Beyond this, there is again a short break after 15m where a gap has been created for pedestrian access to the estuary. The wall continues eastwards for a further 183m where it terminates at the top of the drive in a shallow curve.

Included for group value with Borthwnog.