Claerwen Dam, including attached footbridges

Rhayader

Approximately 11 km SW of Rhayader; reached via Elan Valley road. (partly in Llanwrthwl community)

History
The great reservoir scheme in the adjacent Elan Valley built by City of Birmingham 1893 to 1904 made provision for future expansion into the Claerwen Valley where the scheme was brought to its current state by the Claerwen dam built between 1948 and 1952. Engineers Sir William Halcrow & Partners.

Exterior
Masonry-faced concrete dam, approximately 56m high, supports viaduct on 13 elliptical arches; stone parapets. Central arch of viaduct broader, and carries viewing platform with balustrade; end piers of platform run down full height of dam framing stepped spillway. At foot of this, two buttresses with doorways which are linked by bridges (diagonally set) over pool at foot of dam. To ends of dam, stepped spillways with parapet walls, spillways broaden as they drop, walls turn to frame channel in front of foot of dam which is spanned by stone bridge of 2 segmental arches, with iron railings.

Listed as impressive civil engineering project of high architectural quality.