Barn Range at Brynteg

Cynwyl Gaeo

Cwrt y Cadno

Location
Farm situated on N side of Cothi Valley 0.5km S of Cwrt-y-cadno. Farmyard fronts house with barn to E.

History
Mid C19 barn range. A farmstead is shown on the 1841 Tithe Map situated upslope immediately to the N. The present farm was begun shortly after: the house is dated 1843. The barn is of similar date and was reroofed c1945 following a fire. The owner in 1841 was John Johnes of Dolaucothi, Benjamin Evans, tenant.

Exterior
Rubble built high-door barn range. Squared quoins. Slate roof and slated barges. High door to right, cambered stone voussoired head, paired planked doors (stable-type to left) with dividing-post. Pair of cart arches to left, elliptical stone voussoired heads. Low plinth. Cobbled area before barn door. Left end with flight of stone steps to loft door, cambered stone voussoired head, planked door. Long loop to right gable. Rear with C20 brick lean-to on left hiding rear of barn with loop to extreme left, low barn door to right (answering that to front) with stone voussoired cambered head. Two upper two light 6-pane casements to right, heads as above, loop below each.

Good mid C19 barn range. Group value with farmhouse.