Gorphwysfa

Mawddwy
Machynlleth
Mallwyd

Location
The two Gorphywysfa cottages stand immediately E of, and face the churchyard, set crosswise to the main street of the village.

History
Nos 1 and 2 Gorphwysfa were originally one property, probably built in the C17 and at one time an inn in the village street. They were subdivided in the C18 into 3 cottages and are now remodelled as two. No 2, which occupies the eastern end of the block, is larger than No 1 and probably originally had two heated rooms.

Exterior
No 2 occupies the E portion of the building. Built of stone, whitewashed, on boulder foundations; old slate roof with blue ridge tiles. Two storeys, 3 bays. Modern part-glazed replacement door to the centre bay, and two uPVC replacement windows simulating the original 4-pane windows. Stack at E gable end. Two small roof lights. A large modern window in the gable end, with a large whitewashed timber lintel, and a small window to the attic. Lateral chimney at the rear.

Interior
The interior is modernised, but retains part of timber-framed partition between the cottages and to the rear.

Reason for designation
Included, despite late C20 alterations to windows and door, as part of a C17 village house or inn, with stone exterior walls and timber and wattle internal walls, of group value with the church.