Ashburnham House

Talgarth

Talgarth
Location
Located behind a raised pavement, near the centre of Talgarth, 50m from the corner of Regent Street.

Exterior
Pebbledashed facade with large rendered quoins. Slate roof. Three storeys, 4 window bays with quoined door in the 3rd bay; canopy over the recessed half-glazed door with a 4-paned overlight. Tripartite 12-pane sashes to bays each side, and a narrow plate glass sash to the left end bay, also with a secondary glazed door. Above, 12-paned sashes, and 9-pane square sashes to second floor, all the windows having moulded plaster architraves and stone sills. Paired modillion panelled eaves. Gable stacks. On the right gable a long stair window. Added stack to rear and a rear extension.

Reason for designation
Included as an imposing and well preserved early C19 building in an important position of group value.