Brynglwys

Talgarth

Talgarth

Location
Located opposite church gates, on the corner of Back Lane, and attached to Rosendaal. Short front garden enclosed by railings set on a low stone wall.

Exterior
Larger of two small, early C19 terraced houses. Colourwashed stone with slate roof. Two storeys, three window bays. Central 6-panel front door, the upper panels glazed, now enclosed within a modern lean-to porch. C19 12-pane windows with the upper panes in a horizontally hinged casement (Brecon hopper), but C19 sash window to left of door. Gable brick stacks and crested red clayware ridge tiles. Central gate in railings.

Reason for designation
Included as an attractive early C19 village house retaining the local variation of window, the building unaltered apart from the attached porch. With Rosendaal, part of a group of early C19 village character in this part of Talgarth.