Upper Luggy Farmhouse

Berriew

Brithdir

Approached by a lane leaving the main A483 south of the Horseshoes Inn at Brithdir.

Exterior
Probably built in the early C17, with some later remodelling, including partial rebuilding of lower storey in brick. Timber framed, with jettied upper storey and roughcast plaster panel infill. Planking over timber framing in SW gable end and over brickwork of lower storey; NE gable rebuilt in brick. Slate roof with brick axial and gable end stacks (the latter rebuilt). Irregular framing, jettied with chamfered bressumer (with 2 scarf joints), and plain chamfered brackets at angles, and at intervals defining principal structural bays. Lower framing appears to be mainly renewed, but above the bressumer, the irregularly spaced principal vertical posts of the left-hand bay appear to be original, while the studs of thinner scantling to the right may represent a slightly later phase. 3-unit plan, with baffle entry to left of centre. Windows are probably late C19 insertions, and are metal framed casements (with transoms to lower storey). Later brick wing to rear with single storeyed extension alongside the main range.

Reason for designation
An unusual local example of the use of jettied construction, in a timber framed building which retains much of its character.