Nant Bridge

Esclusham

Bersham

Carries a by-road over the River Clywedog, 1km approx. south of the A525 at Coedpoeth

History
History: The bridge is linked stylistically to the wall surrounding Plas Power Park: this boundary wall is known to have been built for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh, c1860. It seems probable that the bridge was built at the same time.

Exterior
Highly rusticated rock-faced masonry. A high single arched span with curved and stepped abutment walls to the south. The parapet has rustic castellations, and is tooled to its inner face; exaggerated rock facing on its outer face. Buttresses flank the arch on its eastern side.

Reason for designation
An unusual bridge which forms part of the late C19 landscaping of Plas Power Park. The Picturesque style of the bridge was probably chosen to enhance its Romantic setting in the steeply wooded valley.