Bridge Cottages

Esclusham

Bersham

Between the B5098 and the A483, at the western extremity of the E part of Bersham.

History
Probably early C17, with some later additions. The building comprised 5 cottages in 1826, probably originally associated with the ironworks, but then serving as estate cottages for Plas Power. Some of the surviving fenestration is of a type which links the building with other, mid C19, buildings on the estate

Exterior
Timber-framed in square panels with brick panel infil and slate roof, with axially placed brick gable-end stacks to E and S wings, and side wall stack to W wing, which is a later addition of rubble construction. The original building appears to have been an L-plan, with its N range later extended to the W, resulting in the present T-plan. One and a half storeys. S wing has doorway towards its angle with the E range, with inserted 2-light casement window alongside, and gabled dormer in the roof with heavy latticed glazing bars. E wing has doorway to right in its S elevation, and inserted casement window of 3 lights alongside. A smaller window towards the angle with the S range is inserted at the site of an earlier doorway. Later outshut in angle of S and W wings. N elevation has doorway to right, and 2-light casement windows with heavy latticed panes, with similar windows aligned beneath gabled dormers above. Doorway to left of W wing, with similar windows alongside

Reason for designation
A good example of a timber-framed vernacular building which is of additional historical interest for its associations with the ironworks at Bersham, and with the Plas Power Estate