Railings, gates and walls
22&24 Salop Road

Welshpool

Welshpool
Location
Railings form the garden boundaries at Nos 22 and 23 Salop Road, with brick walls flanking a wide entrance way between the two houses.

Exterior
Contemporary with the two houses, c1820. Cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis heads to rails, including the additional intermediate rails below the mid-rail, and urn finials on principal posts, mounted on a rusticated stone plinth wall in front of the two houses. Small foot gates similarly detailed, with decorative quatrefoil bracing below the mid-rail. To either side, brick garden walls curve inwards to the gate piers flanking the central entrance way. Important components in the original design and layout of this pair of houses, the railings and gates are good examples of the decorative iron-work which forms a significant element in the townscape of Salop Road.