Redbrook House

Bronington

Redbrook
Set back from the road approximately 250m S of Redbrook road junction.

History
Originated as a late C16 timber-framed 1½-storey house. In the late C18 a new Georgian front was added, and the surviving portion of the original house became a rear wing housing a kitchen and service rooms. The rear wing has subsequently been heightened twice, visible in the timber-framing, and was extensively restored in the late C20. In 1838 it was owned by the Hanmer estate and was the home of Joseph Lee, agent to the Hanmer and Iscoyd Park estates. An adjoining farmhouse was demolished in the late C20.

Exterior
A Georgian house, symmetrical of 2½ storeys 3 bays, of brick painted white, slate roof behind coped gables and on sawtooth eaves, replacement brick end stacks and rear skylights. The central porch is scribed render, has sawtooth frieze beneath the blocking course, and Tuscan posts in antis. The entrance has a panelled door of flush lower panels and 4 fielded upper panels, beneath a round-headed radial-glazed overlight. Reveals have panels similar to the door. Windows are 12-pane horned sashes in original segmental-headed openings. In the R-hand bay the wall has been rebuilt between the lower and upper-storey windows. The R gable end (where the former adjoining house stood) is rendered and painted cream, and has a 2-light window upper R. In the L gable end is a 12-pane horned sash window upper R, a 2-light small-pane casement upper L, and a replaced casement window L of the stack to the attic. The rear has sawtooth eaves to the central and R side only. It has 2 superimposed stair windows with 12-pane sashes, a replacement half-glazed door under a large overlight to the R and replacement window further R. The lower 2-storey rear wing is timber-framed with rendered panels, and has a roof of large slates. Some of the framing is original, but much has been renewed. On the N side it has 2-light casement windows in each storey, and upper R a small casement window with hexagonal and diamond pattern glazing bars. The gable end reveals the line of 2 earlier roofs. It also has a 1-storey projection with half-glazed split door, R of which is an inserted 2-light window. On the opposite (S) side the wall is rendered. An external stack has been added to the L of centre, L of which are narrow windows in each storey. To the R of the stack are two 2-light windows in the lower storey and a 3-light window in the upper storey. At the R end the lower projection in line has a half-glazed door, and then a 1-storey projection at R angles, of brick with corrugated-iron roof. This has a central boarded door, 3-light windows to its L, and rebuilt to the R side with door and small-pane window.

Interior
The entrance hall has an elliptical arch leading to the rear stair hall, which retains a fine full-height open-well stair with turned balusters, moulded tread ends and wreathed handrail. To the attic it has plainer round newels. The principal room is to the L. Its doorway has fielded-panel reveals. It has a neo-classical wooden fireplace surround with shouldered architrave, and plaster bracketed cornice. Main rooms have panelled windows reveals, and most retain panelled shutters. Main rooms also have fielded-panel doors, the attic service rooms plainer 2-panel doors. A 2-panel door also leads below the staircase to the cellar. The cellar has stone steps, brick floor, and 2 smaller chambers under segmental tunnel vaults. The main cellar has a cross beam and plastered ceiling.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved C18 house of definite character, retaining original and good interior features and with significant earlier origins.