No 2 Timber-yard Cottages

Welshpool

Powis Estate Timberyard

Alongside the road 1.6km approx S of Welshpool.

Exterior
History: Built as a pair of cottages of unequal size, c1830- 40. No 1 was extended c1880 with the wide gabled range to the right. Exterior: Original range is rough random local rubble; the later gable is roughly coursed and squared local stone, with dressed quoins; slate roofs with brick star-shaped axial and side wall stacks. Together the two cottages form a picturesque composition, using simplified Tudor-gothic detail. Main range is one and a half storeyed, symmetrically arranged as a 2-unit plan with central baffle entrance, though internally divided with the left-hand unit comprising No 2, the right hand unit forming part of No 1. Gabled porch (the entrance to No 2) with 4-centred voussoir arch. Flanking 2-light mullioned and transomed iron windows with small panes, and drop-ended hood moulds. Similar 2-light casement windows beneath dormer gables with wide bargeboards with finials above. No 1 has similar porch in centre of gable, flanked by narrow single light small-paned windows (renewed or inserted), and a similar 2-light mullioned and transomed window above, with drop-ended hood mould. Wide barge-boards to gable, with finial. Good examples of estate cottage architecture, which form part of an important group of buildings at the Powis Estate Timber Yard. Reference: Stephen Hughes, The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, 1988, pp.90-92.