Strawberry Pickers' Barracks at Bellis' Farm

Holt

Holt
Situated to the N of Bellis Farm, off the Wrexham Road.

History
U-shaped range of Strawberry Pickers' Barracks, probably dating to the turn of the twentieth century. The Barracks were occupied by seasonal crop pickers who were called Dodgers. Strawberries were introduced into the Holt area in 1860 by Charles Bellis who quickly expanded the crop so that at its height over 200 acres were turned over to strawberry production. The crop was exported to Liverpool, Birmingham and London by rail and over 3,000 baskets of fruit were despatched every day.

Exterior
U-shaped range of barracks buildings. Wooden construction with sheet iron roof, with continuous raised ventilation vent running along the ridge. Two long ranges contain thirty-five large single cells for accommodation. Each section is entered by an individual door with moulded wooden architrave and surmounted by timber swan-neck pediments. Oval blue and white enamel number plates to the left of each doorway. Wooden string course runs full length of these ranges. Between each doorway is an eight-paned fixed window, again surmounted by a swan-neck pediment. The southerly gable ends of both long ranges are topped by decorative cast iron finials. The short range to the north contains central raised open section for machinery storage. This section is pedimented and originally contained a bellcote. To either side more single cell accommodation.

Interior
Each large cell contains an open wall-mounted cupboard comprising ten individual pigeon holes with coat hooks beneath. Pasted on the courtyard end of each cupboard is a list of rules and regulations. The end blocks of the longer ranges comprises toilets.

Reason for designation
Listed as an extremely well preserved example of comparatively rare building type which illustrates an important part of Holt's economic and social history.