Smithy and Workshop Range

Ffestiniog

Maenofferen Slate Quarry

Location
Immediately NE of the dressing mill on the main level of Maenofferen, a working quarry high above Llechwedd..

Exterior
Exterior: Single-storey smithy and maintenance workshop range; late C19 or early C20. Slate construction throughout. Large boarded double-doors to L (with railtrack leading to them) and a large multi-paned steel-framed window to R. To the R of this 2 further sections, each with a central double entrance and flanking windows as before, though narrower. 2 tin louvres to the R of the roof. Interior: Three large workshops with dividing plastered walls, the smithy section to the R. This retains its original equipment and fittings and has 2 forges with iron hoods and internal brick flues; rail tracks run into the building for transportation. Work surfaces, tools and gantry crane are retained in the main workshop. Included for group value with other listed items at Maenofferen, an exceptionally complete example of a slate quarry level. References: D. Rh Gwyn and A. Davidson, 'Gwynedd Slate Quarries', Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Report No. 152, (forthcoming).