Giltar Lodge

Penally

Penally Village

Location
75 m S of Penally Church, on a corner site. There is a railed area either side of the entrance and along the W side.

Exterior
History: The proportions and detailing of the windows in the rear wing facing W to the street suggest that it might be an earlier part incorporated in a mid-C19 rebuild; if so, it may be identified with parcel 356 in the 1841 Tithe Survey, a 'house &c' owned by Charles Cooke Wells. This was, it appears, extensively altered to form what is essentially a mid-C19 house of two storeys facing S. The side-street which the house then faced was the main approach from the village street to the railway station. From this it is inferred that the house was transformed shortly after the opening of the railway in 1863. There appears to have been a central entrance to the original wing facing the street. This has been blocked, evidently at the turn of the century, and across it a section of railings of Art Nouveau design have been inserted. Description: Roughcast on all elevations. Hipped roof to the main range and to the rear wing at the W, with a deep eaves projection. Artificial slates. Rusticated quoins worked in the render at both corners of the front elevation.Range of three windows to the front, with the gable-roofed centre-bay advanced boldly over a large open porch. Two Tuscan columns with Tuscan antae. Beams with pendant ornament at the front and sides of the porch. The main door is of four panels, with flanking small windows.The front windows all have moulded architraves and sills with brackets. Entablature hoods to ground floor windows. Recessed window frames. Large four-pane sash windows. The side windows facing the village street are 12-pane windows of a simpler type but smaller. The E elevation facing the sea has a full-height bay window. Listed as a good example of a mid-Victorian villa, of a type associated with the development of the Tenby area as a seaside resort in the railway era. Reference: Tithe Survey of Penally (1841). M R C Price, The Pembroke and Tenby Railway (1986), plan of station and environs.