Whitewell Ruins - Structure B

Penally

Whitewell Farm

Location
At the N side of the A4139 about 1 km E of Lydstep. The ruins are situated at the S of a caravan park behind Whitewell Farm.

Exterior
History: The main building (A) is probably datable to the late C14 or C15. It has a vaulted extension of later date. The identity of its original owner has not been ascertained, but it appears to be an early manor house similar to Lydstep Palace. The function of the other buildings is unclear. In the 1601 survey there are two tenants: Whitewell was held by John Thomas, David Meredith and others; in 1609, Owen John Thomas; and in 1618, John Thomas and Davie Meredith. Description: The Ancient Monument site at Whitewell contains remains of at least three mediaeval buildings and associated walls. B. A small building to the E of the main structure, or perhaps fragments of several buildings. These include a gable wall facing S. This is separate from the main structure. There are related low walls partially surrounding the site in masonry of a similar character to the ruins. These and any parts of the mediaeval Whitewell buildings now outside the Ancient Monument boundary are nonetheless included in the listing. 26 Listed Grade I as an archaeologically important late mediaeval group of buildings, including one of exceptional size probably comparable with the Palace at Lydstep. Ancient Monument no. Pe 137 References: RCAHM Inventory (1925), p. 291; NBR site file incl WGT notes, 1964; Dyfed Arch. Trust S&M PRN 4315.