Dymock Arms

Maelor South

Penley
NE
Set back from the main road at the SE end of the village, opposite the junction with Grange Lane.

History
Said originally to have been 2 cottages. Alternatively it might have been a single lobby-entry house, and it is shown on the 1837 Tithe map as a single dwelling. It subsequently became a public house and was known as the Dymock Arms by 1873. Originally timber-framed, its front was rebuilt in brick in the C19. The L-hand end was extended slightly c1870, although without adding any openings to the front, and the R-hand end was extended in 1920.

Exterior
A 2-storey brick range painted white, with slate roof and brick ridge stack in line with the porch. The original building is on the L side and the higher 1920 extension on the R side. In the original building, the 2-storey porch is L of centre. It has a segmental-headed doorway and inside it is an boarded door. To its L is a small added lean-to and 3-light wood-framed casement window in each storey, segmental-headed in the lower storey. On the R side of the porch are 2 similar 2-light windows in each storey. At the L end is the extension of c1870, which has 'Dymock Arms' in modern lettering. To the R, the 2-storey addition of 1920 has a projecting bay and is half-timbered in the upper storey. The projection has a boarded door in the lower storey, and 2 cross windows in the upper storey. Further R is a 4-light lower-storey window and 2-light window in a segmental half dormer. The R gable end has an oriel window. The L gable end is asymmetrical and has a replacement upper-storey window in the extension of c1870. Behind the original building and c1870 extension is a C20 outshut. Behind the 1920 section are larger C20 extensions.

Interior
The building probably originally had a lobby entrance, with 3-unit plan. Box-framing is visible in the rear wall, and partly in the former R-hand gable end and R-hand end of the front. There are 2 timber-framed partitions. Three trusses remain visible, 2 of which are altered but retain tie and collar beams. The truss at the L-hand end, with queen posts, was probably the original gable end.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations and additions, as a public house with sub-medieval domestic origin, retaining elements of its original construction visible in the interior.