Eglwys Cross Cottage

Bronington

Eglwys Cross
On the E side of a junction with a minor road, approximately 2km SW of Hanmer.

History
A C17 house shown on the 1839 Tithe survey as a single cottage. In the C19 it was extended in brick, the extension probably forming 2 additional dwellings, in which form it is shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. Much of the timber framing is C19 and C20 renewal, to the extent that it is now difficult to work out the original openings, and therefore the plan of the original building. Absence of a convincing entrance within the framing suggests that the original entrance was in the gable end where the house was later extended. Now a single dwelling.

Exterior
The main house is 2-storeyed, timber-framed under a slate roof with brick stack to the L. Windows are all insertions or replacements in earlier openings. On its W side it has a 2-light window to the L and pair of windows R of centre. The upper storey has low 3-light and 2-light windows beneath the eaves. The L gable end is almost entirely of renewed framing, except for a tie beam. The rear has two 2-light windows and a 2-light raked dormer on the L side. The back of the brick extension has a doorway boarded up, and in its gable end are casement windows in each storey. The entrance is within the lower 2-storey 2-window extension set back to the R in the W elevation. This extension is of hand-moulded bricks under a slate roof with brick end stack. The entrance, at the L end adjoining the earlier part of the house, has a replacement boarded door, and windows are 2-light casements in earlier openings, larger and under segmental heads in the lower storey.

Interior
The older part of the house has a 2-unit plan with central timber-framed partition, incorporating a tie beam with raking struts. Purlins have diagonal braces. In the lower room is a chamfered cross beam and part of the original gable end remains visible. In the upper room is a large fireplace with chamfered lintel, probably reconstructed.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a C17 timber-framed house retaining its overall form in spite of repairs and modifications over many years.