The Hully

Bronington

Whitewell

On the S side of a minor road approximately 1.6km WNW of Whitewell Church.

History
An L-plan late C16 house comprising main range with SW wing. It was extended with a NW wing in the early C20 to create a U-shaped plan. It was sold by the Hanmer estate in 1921, and afterwards the courtyard was enclosed. Attached to the C20 wing is a former whey house.

Exterior
A 1½-storey house with 2-storey N extension, timber-framed with brick nogging painted white, slate roof with brick T-shaped stack L of centre and brick stack behind to the R. The E front, at R angles to the road, has a central gabled porch with 2-light window and segmental headed boarded doors in the L side wall. To its L, the original house has two 3-light windows and a 3-light dormer. To the R of the entrance is a single-light and 3-light window above, then the C20 extension, which has a 3-light lower-storey and 1-light upper-storey windows. The L end projects slightly where it has been rebuilt or extended slightly. The L gable end has 3-light lower storey and attic windows. Set back to its L, the SW rear wing has a 3-light casement window, single-light steel-framed window to the L and similar 2-light window above. Its rear gable end has inserted windows lower L and to the attic. The rear of the main range has an added flat-roof dormer above a gabled addition of brick painted black and white, which fills the small courtyard created by the addition of the C20 NW wing. Facing the road the C20 gable end of the entrance front is on the L side, which has 2-light casement windows. Set back to its R is the 2-window NW rear wing with 2-light casements and single-light upper-storey windows below gables. Attached to the rear is a lower former whey house with boarded doors, 2 skylights and brick stack to the rear facing the road.

In the original part of the house ground-floor rooms retain cross beams.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a sub-medieval timber-framed house retaining early character, with later addition, and part of a strong farm group.