Gardener's cottage at Gwernyfed High School (Gwernyfed Park)

Gwernyfed

Aberllynfi
Location
Located at the SW corner of the kitchen garden of the former Gwernyfed Park facing towards the main Hay to Brecon road.

Estate cottage probably by W Eden Nesfield c1880.

Exterior
Grey sandstone rubble with limestone dressings and tiled roof. Two storeys 'Z'-plan, comprising a wing on the right side of front and back elevations, an open arched porch with side light under a low hipped roof in the re-entrant angle on the E, and stair under a continuation of the main roof in the equivalent angle on the W. Two-storey square bay to E facing wing, with stone mullioned windows, transomed to ground floor, and roof hipped. Brick stacks. Attached to the E front, the 3m high SW wall of the kitchen garden, with brick offset courses and tiled coping.

Reason for designation
Included as of group value with the kitchen garden and glasshouse at the Grade II* former Gwernyfed Park.