Barn at Upper Cwm Cadarn

Gwernyfed

Felindre

Location
Upper Cwmcadarn farm lies in the valley rising S of Felindre village, at the end of a 450m farm track. This barn lies approximately 200m S, and 25m above the farmyard and is approached by a winding hollow-way through the fields.

History
The barn is set across the slope of the land, and was built probably in the late C18 or early C19 as a multi-purpose barn and granary with grain storage above, and was subsequently converted to a single barn use in the later C19, reflecting the changing needs of an upland farm.

Exterior
Rubble stone, the upper end retaining some external plastering, and slate roof with crested red tiles. Five bays, with a central threshing floor, the uphill end formerly floored and walls plastered, probably a granary, with a blocked door each side to the second bay from the upper end. Pitching doors on the W side, also blocked when the building altered and the floor removed to extend the barn. One high level door to the S end gable, probably the main access. The lower end of the building has 2 tiers of slit vents, but 4 tiers in the gable end, and a central pitching door. The cartway on the NE side has been extended later to form a short porch with a raking roof.

Interior
The upper end has a full truss with half-chamfered tie at floor level, the upper part framed for a door between the upper and second bays. Other trusses with tie beam and collar carrying raking struts to the principal rafters. Two tiers of trenched purlins.

Listed for special interest as a well-preserved late C18/early C19 barn.