Village Farmhouse

Newport
Penhow

Penhow Village
Location
Located on the S side of the A48 opposite Pen-y-Worlod Cottage, set back from the road behind a front garden enclosed by a low rubble wall with cock and hen coping.

Exterior
Early C19 farmhouse in Regency style. Two storeys, slated hipped roof with two end brick chimneystacks. Rendered elevations. Three windows wide, central doorway with four panelled door and semi-circular fanlight over. To ground floor, flanking twelve paned sashes without horns, to first floor, three, narrower, four paned sashes with horns, all symmetrically aligned. Late C19 rear parallel range extending beyond the E gable of the main house, constructed in local rubblestone with redbrick dressings, some four pane sashes with horns to first floor. Roadside (N) elevation of this range has a number of sashes, some replaced, including a Yorkshire sliding sash to ground floor. The rear of the property has been further extended more recently. Front garden wall has early C19 cast iron gate and flanking fixed panels with anthemion design.

Interior
Symmetrical floorplan with central hallway to earlier range. Now subdivided into two self contained units. Interior modernised. Some C19 pine plank doors to ground floor and window shutters to front ground floor rooms.

Listed grade II as a small Regency farmhouse in a prominent roadside location.