Hollybush Farmhouse

Willington Worthenbury
Hollybush
Location
Hollybush farm is situated some 0.3 km south-west of Hollybush Corner along Hollybush Lane which is the junction of the lane with the A 525 Whitchurch Road.

History
Later C18 farmhouse with later extensions. Deeds held in Flintshire County Record Office suggest C18 house constructed by 1763. Adjacent to a medieval moated site which suggests possible earlier origins. Large modern extension at right angles.

Exterior
Later C18 farmhouse constructed of brown brick under tiled roof. Dentilated brick eaves with chimney stacks to end gables. Centrally composed facade with four flush, small-paned, casement windows. Those to the ground floor have cambered heads and transoms, 3-light to left and 2-light to right, both 2-light to 1st floor. C19 porch to original six-panel door. Extensive rear C20 two-storey extension of three bays and single-storey lean-to.

Reason for designation
Retained on the list for the special interest of its C18 character and for association with the moated site.