Garden walls to SE of Cedar Garden, inc gate piers, gates and flanking workshops

Newport
Coedkernew
Newport
Tredegar House

Location
To S of Tredegar House, garden wall running SE from the Cedar Garden and with attached workshops at the SE end, flanking a pair of brick piers and wrought iron gates.

History
Tredegar House was the seat of the Morgan family from the early C15 through to the mid C20. The surviving medieval house was incorporated into the South West wing of the much grander, classical house that was built between 1664 and 1672 by Sir William Morgan (d.1680). The walls and gate piers form part of the S perimeter to the formal gardens running parallel to the SW of the house, dating from the early C18. The workshops along the S boundary form part of the late C19 estate farm, and are much altered.

Exterior
At the SE end of the longitudinal path through the walled garden is a pair of substantial, square brick gate piers. Approximately 4m in height in Flemish bond, with shallow stone plinth and projecting moulded coping, each with square urn finial of cup and cover form with scrolled acanthus to base and gadrooned cover over. Simple double iron gates with plain semicircular overthrow and guilloche lock bar. Random rubble walls to either side (NE/SW) step down from the piers and may survive from the Tudor house enclosure (?), now incorporated as the rear walls of the workshops. The workshops consist of an "L" shaped range of late C19 agricultural buildings, with brick front elevations and large segmental arched former cartshed openings with keystones, now infilled by modern glazed timber doors. Hipped slated roofs. The SW range having three hipped, louvered ventilators and large multi-paned ribbon windows. Three large arched brick doorways at N end now infilled with boarding.

Included for group value with other listed items associated with Tredegar House.